Sunflower Seed Oil Organic
... : Helianthus annuus L.
Asteraceae (Aster family)
Oleum Helianthi seminis
INCI: Helianthus anuus oil Origin: The sunflower
originates from North America and Mexico. Nowadays these plants are cultivated on all continents. The ... and valuable edible oil used with diets and salads. Sunflower
seed oil is also used for margarine production.
In the cosmetics field, sunflower
seed oil is used as massage oil as well ...